.

New website logo 01 01
    Linkedin     
Untitled 1 01

Privacy Policy

Ultimate Healthcare Ltd GDPR Privacy Policy

 

Ultimate Healthcare Limited provides products to care homes, the NHS and social care services. Our product portfolio includes pressure care mattresses and cushions, electric profiling bed frames, wheelchairs and aids for daily living. This policy explains how we collect, process, transfer and store your personal information and forms part of our accountability and transparency to you in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How will we meet the principles of the GDPR?

We will process your personal information fairly and lawfully by:

1. only using it if we have a lawful reason and when we do, we make sure you know how we intend to use it and tell you about your rights;

2. only collecting and using your information to provide you healthcare services and will not use it for any other purpose that is not considered by law to be for this purpose;

3. only using personal data that is relevant and necessary for us to carry out various tasks in providing healthcare services to you;

4. keeping your personal information accurate and up to date when using it, and if it is found to be incorrect, we will make it right, where appropriate, as soon as we can;

5. only keeping your information in a way that will identify you for as long as we are required to, whilst ensuring your rights; and

6. having secure processes in place to keep your personal information safe and secure when it is being used, shared, and when it is being stored.

 

What information do we collect from you?

Ultimate Healthcare keep records of information provided to us when contacting us through the website or providing your details at national exhibitions and shows about the products we provide. This may include:

 

- Basic details such as your name, job title, address, telephone number(s), and email address;

- Telephone records and recordings of inbound and outbound calls;

- Any contact(s) you have with us; and

- Product feedback information you provide.

 

Your personal information are held in both electronic and hard copy paper format. Electronic record are held securely on a computer system and secure IT network.

 

Why do we collect this information about you?

Your information is used to guide, inform and record the products you receive and is vital in helping us to:

 

- Have details of our contact with you and can see the products and services you have received;

- Assess the quality of the products provided; and 

- Investigate if you have any concerns or a complaint about the product(s) you have received.

 

Who might we share your information with?

Your information will only be shared with the team providing services and products to you. We will never share your information with any third parties.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

Ultimate Healthcare is committed to keeping your information secure and have operational polices and procedures in place to protect your information whether it is in electronic or hard copy (paper) format.

 

All of the information systems used by the organisation are implemented with robust information security safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. The security controls adopted by the organisation are influenced by a number of sources including NHS Digital and Government standards.

 

All staff and sub-contractors are legally bound to respect confidentiality and must comply with our information governance and information security procedures. Any breach of these procedures is treated seriously and may, in certain cases, result in disciplinary action.

 

Please note that if any of your personal information is to be processed overseas and outside of the EEA, a full risk assessment would be undertaken to ensure the security of the information.

 

In ensuring the safety and confidentiality of your personal information, the organisation also has to complete Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA). This is a process which helps assess privacy risks and identified the legal basis for the collection, use and disclosure of information, known as processing.

 

All new projects and processes that involve using or sharing personal information will require a completed DPIA at the initial stages and prior to any procurement decision being made. All DPIAs completed will be submitted to the Data Protection Officer for approval.

 

How long do we keep your information?

All records of personal data held are subject to the organisation’s retention schedule. The schedule sets out best practice guidance on how long we should keep personal data and other types of information before we are able to review and securely dispose of it.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to access and see the information we hold about you, whether in electronic or hard copy format. The exception to this is information that:

 

- Has been provided about you by someone else if they haven’t given permission for you to see it

- Relates to criminal offences

- Is being used to prevent or detect crime

- Could cause physical or mental harm to you or someone else

 

Your request can be made in writing, email or verbally and can be given to the service where you receive your services from us or, alternatively, sent to:

Data Protection Officer

Ultimate Healthcare Limited

13 Nutwood Way

Totton

Hampshire

SO40 3NB

 

Complaints

The customer service team are available to assist you with any comments, concerns and complaints. The team will ensure any concerns are thoroughly investigated and responded to in a timely manner. Please find contact details below:

Customer Services

Ultimate Healthcare Limited

13 Nutwood Way

Totton

Hampshire

SO40 3NB

E-mail: feedback@ultimatehealthcare.co.uk

 

You can also get further information and advice or report a concern to the UK’s independent authority, the Information Commissioner, via the contact details below:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Web: http://www.ico.org.uk

Tel. 0303 123 1113

 

Other useful contacts

Data Protection Officer

Ultimate Healthcare Limited

13 Nutwood Way

Totton

Hampshire

SO40 3NB

E-mail: dpo@ultimatehealthcare.co.uk

 

  • Want to check out more?

     

    Go! Call our team now!

    Mon - Fri 8.30am - 5pm

     

     

  • PRESSURE CARE SUPPORT

     

    Go!We have a range of resources that will support your pressure care needs.